Colvis columns menu items and localstorage question

Colvis columns menu items and localstorage question

lenamtllenamtl Posts: 265Questions: 65Answers: 1
edited June 2016 in Free community support

Hi,

When using columns settings like this the hidden column name are still appearing into the list (they are just not selected) they are still clickable. I'd like to prevent that, any clue? I d'like to match the menu list to default columnDefs visibility.

{
extend: 'colvis',
columns: ':visible :not(:last-child)',
},  

How not to store the colvis value into statesave params?
Is this possible to have statesave to localstorage for search and colvis to sessionstorage?

Thanks

This question has an accepted answers - jump to answer

Answers

  • jr42.gordonjr42.gordon Posts: 305Questions: 2Answers: 49

    First, you added an errant space. Try this

    columns: ':visible:not(:last-child)',
    

    Also, if you are using stateSave , then DataTables will save the visibility of the columns for you. So I would remove the ':visible' from the above config.

  • lenamtllenamtl Posts: 265Questions: 65Answers: 1
    edited June 2016

    Not it is not making any difference.
    Even if I only have:visible the menu item of the hidden column from columnDefs appear into the colvis menu list.

    I also apply this fixe just in case:
    https://github.com/DataTables/Buttons/commit/040482e4df45d0f2e31399c5138488a53feee632

  • jr42.gordonjr42.gordon Posts: 305Questions: 2Answers: 49
    edited June 2016

    If you want to exclude certain columns from being used by ColVis, I would suggest the following:

    1. Add class to each th element (e.g. 'not-colvis-col') to be excluded
    2. set buttons "columns" config to following
    "columns" : ':not(.not-colvis-col)',
    
  • lenamtllenamtl Posts: 265Questions: 65Answers: 1
    edited June 2016

    I cannot use your suggestion, as I don't know in advance which column will be set as visible or not.
    I guess I could add the class dynamically but I don't like to add to much condition
    I'm ust wondering how come it's not working with visible like other buttons does?

  • jr42.gordonjr42.gordon Posts: 305Questions: 2Answers: 49

    Ok wait I am a little lost. How are you getting your initial table HTML? Do you not have it already? I guess we need a little more explanation as to how you are using DataTables within your application. As well as, the state of the table you are applying DataTables to.

  • lenamtllenamtl Posts: 265Questions: 65Answers: 1

    To reproduce it let take a simple example
    Using a basic table with some hidden columns and colvis.
    set colvis like this

    {
    extend: 'colvis',
    columns: ':visible',
    }, 
    

    Just put some columnDefs to "visible": false,
    Now check colvis menu (I'm using 2 column menu)
    the hidden column name will appear into the menu even if the are set to hidden, they should not appear if they are hidden.

  • allanallan Posts: 63,498Questions: 1Answers: 10,470 Site admin

    This is an interesting one - it comes down to when the different elements of the code run. Buttons is initialised on the (currently) internal plug-init event which happens before the column visibility is set. So it is correct in that sense that the columns are all visible.

    You can use the new constructor for the Buttons to reorder the code: http://live.datatables.net/xamubulo/1/edit .

    Allan

  • lenamtllenamtl Posts: 265Questions: 65Answers: 1
    edited June 2016

    Hi,

    Unfortunately while using New constructor I'm getting this error

    dataTables.buttons.min.js:11 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property '_buttons' of undefined

    Also I'm having question about syntax when using the New constructor for button

    Can I still use dom: 'Blfrtip' with the other export button?
    Should I put all buttons in the NEW constructor?

    How to apply it to specific table if I have more than one table on the page?

    var table = $('#example1').DataTable({...
    var table = $('#example2').DataTable({...
    

    Thanks

  • allanallan Posts: 63,498Questions: 1Answers: 10,470 Site admin

    Unfortunately while using New constructor I'm getting this error

    If you post a link to a test case showing the issue, I would be happy to take a look at it.

    Can I still use dom: 'Blfrtip' with the other export button?

    If you are using the new method, then no. The dom option should not be used to add Buttons to the page, Insert it using the API and jQuery like in my example.

    How to apply it to specific table if I have more than one table on the page?

    Give them different variable names.

    Allan

  • lenamtllenamtl Posts: 265Questions: 65Answers: 1
    edited June 2016

    Hi,

    I prefer to keep the dom if possible as your solution required a lot of modification on the existing code.
    Is there a way by changing the js to init the column visibility first

  • allanallan Posts: 63,498Questions: 1Answers: 10,470 Site admin

    You could modify the Buttons code to listen only for the init event, rather than plugin-init.

    One other option that has just come to mind is that you could use buttons().add() after initialisation of the table to add the column visibility buttons. i.e. keep your Buttons initialisation in with the table initialisation, but don't define the column visibility buttons there - do it after the table has been created.

    Allan

  • lenamtllenamtl Posts: 265Questions: 65Answers: 1
    edited June 2016

    Hi,

    Can this code work directly or I need to use specific syntax?
    Cause it's not displaying a button even if change the 0 to other value...

    table.button().add( 0, {
    extend: 'colvis',
    collectionLayout: 'two-column', 
    columns: ':visible',
    } );
    
    
  • allanallan Posts: 63,498Questions: 1Answers: 10,470 Site admin
    Answer ✓

    It looks like there is a bug if you have an empty buttons array I'm afraid - button().add() doesn't actually insert the button correctly. It should be that you pass null as the first parameter, but that just does nothing.

    As a workaround you can insert a temporary button and then remove it: http://live.datatables.net/xamubulo/4/edit .

    However that is rubbish. I'll fix this.

    Allan

  • lenamtllenamtl Posts: 265Questions: 65Answers: 1
    edited June 2016

    Thanks it's working now, colvis button appear as the first item of button group (with other export button).
    I really appreciate your help.

    Suggestion for future release
    That will be nice if we can decide if button are grouped or not like two different class.
    Export button make sense to be grouped, Colvis is for different purpose.

This discussion has been closed.