Handle 2,000,000 Millions of rows

Handle 2,000,000 Millions of rows

auditwebauditweb Posts: 7Questions: 1Answers: 0
edited May 2014 in General

Hi,

i´m new to datatables so please have indulgence;-)

My problem is simple. I get my rows from an ajax call.
All fine - but all the rows(2,000,000) are shown on just one site of the table.
Also i can´t searching, filtering and the pagination also dosen´t work.
Strange - if i delete the 'serverSide' than all my rows are shown correctly(searching, filtering and the pagination working).

Thanks @all

Answers

  • allanallan Posts: 63,498Questions: 1Answers: 10,471 Site admin

    Server-side processing is absolutely the way to do it. Have you implemented server-side processing on the server? See the following documentation:

    Allan

  • onetwoonetwo Posts: 9Questions: 0Answers: 0
    edited May 2014

    Try to use 'length'

  • auditwebauditweb Posts: 7Questions: 1Answers: 0

    hi allan,

    as i said - if i delete serverSide it works fine.
    But if i use it, than the problems above are comig up

  • allanallan Posts: 63,498Questions: 1Answers: 10,471 Site admin

    Yes, and as I say, that suggests that you haven't correctly implemented server-side processing on the server, and I linked through to the documentation.

    I'm afraid I can't offer any more help than that without a link to the page though, as I don't know what the specific error is. Can you please link to a test case (as per the forum rules).

    Allan

  • auditwebauditweb Posts: 7Questions: 1Answers: 0

    This is my code on the server side which is returned
    (...)
    object.put("draw", 3);
    object.put("recordsTotal", rows);
    object.put("recordsFiltered", rows);
    object.put("data", back);
    response.setContentType("application/json");
    out.print(object);
    (..)

    But i have still the same issue

  • tangerinetangerine Posts: 3,365Questions: 39Answers: 395
    edited May 2014

    I'm afraid I can't offer any more help than that without a link to the page though, as I don't know what the specific error is. Can you please link to a test case (as per the forum rules).

    Allan

  • auditwebauditweb Posts: 7Questions: 1Answers: 0
    edited May 2014

    ok here is my link:

    http://148.251.42.116:8080/employee/

    Note: First it´s freezing than all rows are shown

    EDIT: Now i have set the LImit of the SQL-Statement to 100.
    But still - all rows are shown on just one site - no filtering, no pagination

  • auditwebauditweb Posts: 7Questions: 1Answers: 0

    I need the solution - PLEASE

  • crunchfactorycrunchfactory Posts: 29Questions: 8Answers: 2

    I see a comma at the end of "type" : "GET", that shouldn't be there on the last one... that might be killing it..

  • auditwebauditweb Posts: 7Questions: 1Answers: 0

    no it wasn´t i have solved it anyway;)

  • auditwebauditweb Posts: 7Questions: 1Answers: 0
    edited May 2014

    Ok now i have comment out the 'serverSide' mode.
    Now it loads the records faster (349,858 records)
    But if i want to use the searching field - all is stoping!

This discussion has been closed.