How to change value of a column if true show disable in status column.

How to change value of a column if true show disable in status column.

shyriadshyriad Posts: 20Questions: 3Answers: 0
   $(document).ready(function () {
                    $("#pppoe-table").appTable({
                        source: '<?php echo_uri("clients/pppoe_list") ?>',

                        columns: [
                            {title: '<?php echo app_lang("name") ?>', "class": "w200 all"},                
                            {title: '<?php echo app_lang("password") ?>', "class": "w15p"},                 
                            {title: '<?php echo app_lang("caller-id") ?>', "class": "w15p"},                    
                            {title: '<?php echo app_lang("profile") ?>', "class": "w20p"},              
                            {title: '<?php echo app_lang("last-logged-out") ?>', "class": "w15p"},              
                            {title: '<?php echo app_lang("status") ?>', "class": "w15p"},
                            {title: '<i data-feather="menu" class="icon-16"></i>', "class": "text-center option w100"},             
                        ]   
                    });
                });

Replies

  • shyriadshyriad Posts: 20Questions: 3Answers: 0

    Every thing is working fine. My status column just show true or false. I want to change the value to enable or disable.

  • colincolin Posts: 15,240Questions: 1Answers: 2,599

    You can use columns.render to change what is displayed for a column, that should do the trick. This example is showing that configuration option in use.

    Colin

  • shyriadshyriad Posts: 20Questions: 3Answers: 0

    thanks Colin for your response. I have tried this but nothing happend. Its data come from an api.

    <script type="text/javascript">
        $(document).ready(function () {
            $("#pppoe-table").appTable({
                source: '<?php echo_uri("clients/pppoe_list") ?>',
    
                columns: [
                    {title: '<?php echo app_lang("name") ?>', "class": "w200 all"},                
                    {title: '<?php echo app_lang("password") ?>', "class": "w15p"},                 
                    {title: '<?php echo app_lang("caller-id") ?>', "class": "w15p"},                    
                    {title: '<?php echo app_lang("profile") ?>', "class": "w20p"},              
                    {title: '<?php echo app_lang("last-logged-out") ?>', "class": "w15p"},              
                    {title: '<?php echo app_lang("status") ?>', "class": "w15p"},
                    {title: '<i data-feather="menu" class="icon-16"></i>', "class": "text-center option w100"},             
                ],
               "columnDefs": [
                    {      
                      "targets":6,
                      //"column": 6,
                      "title" : "status",
    
                        "render": function ( row ) {
                                if (row.status == 'true')
                                    {
                                     return 'No';
                                    }
                                else
                                 return 'Yes';
                        }
                    }
                ]           
            });
        });
    </script>
    
  • allanallan Posts: 63,522Questions: 1Answers: 10,473 Site admin

    Can you use the debugger to give me a trace please - click the Upload button and then let me know what the debug code is.

    Allan

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 21,341Questions: 26Answers: 4,954

    if (row.status == 'true')

    You haven't defined columns.data so you are not using objects. You will need array notation to access the column data, something like this:

    if (row[5] == 'true')
    

    Kevin

  • shyriadshyriad Posts: 20Questions: 3Answers: 0

    Hi Allan thanks for your response. The upload configuration shows
    Sorry, an error occured

  • shyriadshyriad Posts: 20Questions: 3Answers: 0

    Here is the table screen
    shot

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 21,341Questions: 26Answers: 4,954
    edited February 2023

    The problem is we don't know what your data structure is. Is true a string or boolean value? You have if (row[5] == 'true') which is comparing to a string. Maybe you need to compare with a boolean, for example: if (row[5] == true). You can do some debugging within the columns.render function to find out what row is and how to access the data you want, ie row[5] and if its a string or boolean.

    Kevin

  • allanallan Posts: 63,522Questions: 1Answers: 10,473 Site admin

    Perhaps you could show us some of the JSON returned by the server?

    Allan

  • shyriadshyriad Posts: 20Questions: 3Answers: 0
    edited February 2023

    {"data":[["kamruzzaman","uzzaman31111","04:5E:A4:94:52:71","3mbprof","feb\/09\/2023 19:05:19","false","<\/i><\/a><\/i><\/a>"],["anarkolidiag","anarkoli20101","C8:E7:D8:9D:6A:77","8mbprof","feb\/09\/2023 09:36:17","false","<\/i><\/a><\/i><\/a>"]]}

  • allanallan Posts: 63,522Questions: 1Answers: 10,473 Site admin

    row[5] === 'true' does indeed look right there, as Kevin suggested.

    Allan

  • shyriadshyriad Posts: 20Questions: 3Answers: 0

    can you suggest me to

  • allanallan Posts: 63,522Questions: 1Answers: 10,473 Site admin

    Kevin already suggested what I think is the correct answer. If that doesn't help you to resolve it, please link to a test case showing the issue.

    Allan

Sign In or Register to comment.